Office Bearers

Office Bearers


Executive Council

OfficeCurrent holder
PresidentIsobel Mieras MBE
Vice-PresidentAllan Campbell, President of An Comunn Gàidhealach (ex officio)
ConvenorCharles Hope
Vice-ConvenorCorrina Hewat
Honorary SecretaryMary Scott
Honorary TreasurerAndrew Melville
Gaelic AdviserMàiri Macleod
Argyll Branch RepresentativeJayne Jones
Bristol & WE Branch Representative Frances Younson
Dumfries & Galloway Representative Wendy Stewart
Edinburgh Branch Representative Margaret Collin
Glasgow Branch Representative Gwen Yorke
Highland Branch Representative Phyllida Sayles
Isle of Lewis Branch Representative Màiri Macleod
London & SE Branch Representative Felicity Merchant
North East Scotland Representative Irene Watt
Northumbrian Branch Representative Morag Pugh
Transpennine Branch Representative Gill Beeley
Wales Branch Representative Mary Evans
Wire Branch Representative Flora Bramwell
Elected MemberMargaret Collin
Elected Member Helen Forster
Elected Member Corrina Hewat
Elected Member Calum Macleod
Elected Member Isobel Mieras
Elected Member Laurina Strachan

Honorary Life Members & Associates

OfficeCurrent holder
Honorary Life MembersElizabeth Matthews
Isobel Mieras
Anne Macdearmid
Honorary Life AssociateProfessor Edward Witsenburg

Finance and Administration Committee

OfficeCurrent holder
ConvenorCharles Hope
Vice-ConvenorCorrina Hewat
Honorary SecretaryMary Scott
Honorary TreasurerAndrew Melville
Gaelic AdviserMàiri Macleod
Elected MemberCalum Macleod
Administrator (in attendance)

Music Committee

OfficeCurrent holder
ConvenorCharles Hope
Vice-ConvenorCorrina Hewat
Honorary SecretaryMary Scott
Gaelic AdviserMàiri Macleod
Elected Members:Margaret Collin
Isobel Mieras
Charlotte Petersen
Toni Russell
Gwen Yorke
Heather Yule
Administrator (in attendance)

EIHF Committee

OfficeCurrent holder
Co-ordinatorMary Scott
Joint Artistic AdviserIsobel Mieras
Joint Artistic AdviserPatsy Seddon
Elected Members:Rachel Hair (Media)
Stephanie Harrison-Boond
Katie Harrigan (Sponsorship)
Annette Lambourne (Stewarding)
Màiri Macleod (Harpmakers’ Exhibition)
Calum Macleod
Mary Macmaster (Stage Management)
Laurina Strachan (Merchandise)
Ex-officioCharles Hope
Administrator (in attendance)

National Office

OfficeCurrent holder
Administrator Toby Hawks